Stemolecule™ LDN-193189

Catalog Size Price Quantity
04-0074 2 mg $203.00
04-0074-10 10 mg $799.00
Add To Cart
Order Offline
T: 877.228.9783
F: 617.812.5900
E: orders@stemgent.com

Bulk Orders? Call 877-303-2654 or fill out this form

04 0074 Figure 1

Product Overview

LDN-193189 is a cell permeable small molecule inhibitor of bone morphogenetic protein (BMP) type I receptors ALK2 and ALK3 (IC50 = 5 nM and 30 nM respectively)1. LDN-193189 was derived from structure-activity relationship studies of Dorsomorphin and functions primarily through prevention of Smad1, Smad5, and Smad8 phosphorylation1-3. LDN-193189 only weakly inhibits ALK4, ALK5, and ALK71. BMP signaling coordinates developmental patterning and has essential physiological roles in mature organisms4,5. LDN-193189  has been used to reduce ectopic ossification in a mouse model of fibrodysplasia ossificans progressiva1. Stemolecule LDN-193189 is a hydrochloride salt.

 
Also available: Stemolecule™ LDN-193189 in Solution (04-0074-02)
 
Discontinued Product Cat. No. 04-0019:  Stemolecule LDN-193189 is the suggested replacement for the discontinued product Stemolecule LDN-193189 Free Base (Cat.No. 04-0019). While the free base form was only soluable in chloroform, this salt-based form is soluable in DMSO for your convenience.

Product Specifications

Size

2 mg (Cat. No. 04-0074)
10 mg (Cat. No. 04-0074-10)

Alternate Name

4-(6-(4-(piperazin-1-yl)phenyl)pyrazolo[1,5-a]pyrimidin-3-yl)quinoline hydrochloride

Chemical Formula

C25H22N6 · HCl

Molecular Weight

442.94

CAS Number

1062368-24-4

Purity

Greater than 96% by HPLC analysis 

Formulation

Yellow Powder

Solubility

Reconstitute in DMSO to the desired concentration. For reconstitution instructions please reference product specifications sheet.

Storage and Stability

Store powder at 4°C protected from light.

Information about the stability of Stemolecules in solution is largely not available. As a general guideline, we recommend that stock solutions be freshly made and stored in aliquots at -20 °C. The effect of storage of stock solutions should be verified for each application.

Quality Control

The purity of LDN-193189 is determined by HPLC analysis. The molecular is determined by mass spectrometry ([M+1]+ = 407±0.5). No acute cytotoxicity (>75% viability) is observed in mouse embryonic stem cells following a 6 hour exposure to 1 nM – 1 µM of LDN-193189.


References

  1. Yu, P.B., Deng, D.Y., Lai, C.S., Hong, C.C., Cuny, G.D., Bouxsein, M.L., Hong, D.W., McManus, P.M., Katagiri, T., Sachidanandan, C., Kamiya, N., Fukuda, T., Mishina, Y., Peterson, R.T., and Bloch, K.D. (2008) BMP type I receptor inhibition reduces heterotopic [corrected] ossification. Nat Med 14: 1363-1369.
  2. Yu, P.B., Hong, C.C., Sachidanandan, C., Babitt, J.L., Deng, D.Y., Hoyng, S.A., Lin, H.Y., Bloch, K.D., and Peterson, R.T. (2008) Dorsomorphin inhibits BMP signals required for embryogenesis and iron metabolism. Nat Chem Biol 4: 33-41.
  3. Cuny, G.D., Yu, P.B., Laha, J.K., Xing, X., Liu, J.F., Lai, C.S., Deng, D.Y., Sachidanandan, C., Bloch, K.D., and Peterson, R.T. (2008) Structure-activity relationship study of bone morphogenetic protein (BMP) signaling inhibitors. Bioorg Med Chem Lett 18: 4388-4392.
  4. Heisenberg, C.P., and Solnica-Krezel, L. (2008) Back and forth between cell fate specification and movement during vertebrate gastrulation. Curr Opin Genet Dev 18: 311-316.
  5. Cain, J.E., Hartwig, S., Bertram, J.F., and Rosenblum, N.D. (2008) Bone morphogenetic protein signaling in the developing kidney: present and future. Differentiation 76: 831-842.

Additional Publications

Customers Also Purchased

03-0006
10 μg $131.00
03-0007
10 μg $219.00
04-0024
2 mg $114.00
04-0074-02
2 mg (10 mM) $239.00


Stemgent Comments and Reviews (0)

No comments or reviews yet. Be the first to leave a review.

Add a Comment

You must log-in or register as a Stemgent member to submit a comment.


You are fully responsible for the content you post. We encourage collaboration and helpful reviews among scientists and will use this feature to conduct helpful reviews of our products. Content that includes profanity, personal attacks or antisocial behavior (such as "spamming" or "trolling"), or other inappropriate content or material will be removed. We reserve the right to block any user who violates our terms of use, including removing all content posted by that user.