Stemolecule™ LDN-193189 in Solution

Catalog Size Price Quantity
04-0074-02 2 mg (10 mM) $239.00
Add To Cart
Order Offline
T: 877.228.9783
F: 617.812.5900
E: orders@stemgent.com
04 0074 Figure 1

Product Overview

LDN-193189 is a cell permeable small molecule inhibitor of bone morphogenetic protein (BMP) type I receptors ALK2 and ALK3 (IC50 = 5 nM and 30 nM respectively)1. LDN-193189 was derived from structure-activity relationship studies of Dorsomorphin and functions primarily through prevention of Smad1, Smad5, and Smad8 phosphorylation1-3. LDN-193189 only weakly inhibits ALK4, ALK5, and ALK71. BMP signaling coordinates developmental patterning and has essential physiological roles in mature organisms4,5. LDN-193189  has been used to reduce ectopic ossification in a mouse model of fibrodysplasia ossificans progressiva1.

Stemolecule LDN-193189 in Solution is a ready to use 10 mM stock solution for stem cell culture.


Product Specifications

Size

2 mg

Concentration

10 mM in DMSO

Alternate Name

4-(6-(4-(piperazin-1-yl)phenyl)pyrazolo[1,5-a]pyrimidin-3-yl)quinoline hydrochloride

Chemical Formula

C25H22N6 · HCl

Molecular Weight

442.94

CAS Number

1062368-24-4

Purity

Greater than 96% by HPLC analysis

Formulation

10 mM solution of LDN-193189 in DMSO (2 mg in 451.5 μl)

Handling

Before opening, briefly centrifuge the vial to ensure full recovery of sample. Aliquotting the stock solution is recommended to avoid repetitive freeze-thaw cycles. For cell culture, the media should be prewarmed prior to adding the reconstituted compound. Note: for most cells, the maximum tolerance to DMSO is less than 0.5%.

Storage and Stability

Store solution at -20°C protected from light. Stable for 6 months from date of receipt when stored as directed.

Quality Control

The purity of LDN-193189 was determined by HPLC analysis. The accurate mass was determined by mass spectrometry. Cellular toxicity of LDN-193189 was tested on mouse embryonic stem cells.


Specification Sheets

Safety Data Sheets

Customers Also Purchased

03-0006
10 μg $131.00
03-0007
10 μg $219.00
04-0024
2 mg $114.00


Stemgent Comments and Reviews (0)

No comments or reviews yet. Be the first to leave a review.

Add a Comment

You must log-in or register as a Stemgent member to submit a comment.


You are fully responsible for the content you post. We encourage collaboration and helpful reviews among scientists and will use this feature to conduct helpful reviews of our products. Content that includes profanity, personal attacks or antisocial behavior (such as "spamming" or "trolling"), or other inappropriate content or material will be removed. We reserve the right to block any user who violates our terms of use, including removing all content posted by that user.