Stemolecule™ Valproic Acid

Catalog Size Price Quantity
04-0007 5 g $60.00
Add To Cart
Order Offline
T: 877.228.9783
F: 617.812.5900
E: orders@stemgent.com
04 0007 Figure 1
Reconstituting valproic acid (VPA)

Product Overview

Stemolecule Valproic Acid (VPA) is a cell-permeable, small molecule that has been shown to affect several pathways. VPA is a histone deacetylase (HDAC) inhibitor which improves reprogramming efficiency by at least 100 fold1. VPA also has been found to affect both the Extracellular Signal-Regulated Kinase (ERK), Protein Kinase C (PKC), and the Wnt/β-Catenin pathways. VPA has been reported to regulate the differentiation and proliferation of various cells, including mesenchymal and hematopoietic stem cells, neuroblastoma cells, primary neurons and neural progenitor cells (NPCs)2. In the case of hepatic differentiation of mouse embryonic stem cells, Valproic Acid in combination with cytokines differentiate cells into a uniform and homogeneous cell population of hepatic progenitor cells followed by maturation into functional hepatocytes3.   


Product Specifications

Size

5 g

Alternate Name

sodium 2-propylpentanoate

Chemical Formula

C8H15NaO2 

Molecular Weight

166.2 

CAS Number

1069-66-5 

Purity

Greater than 98% by gas chromatography  

Formulation

White crystalline solid

Solubility

For a 10 mM concentrated stock solution of Valproic Acid, add 3.01 ml of DMSO to 5 mg of the compound. If precipitate is observed, warm the solution to 37°C for 2 to 5 minutes. For cell culture, the media should be prewarmed prior to adding the reconstituted compound. Note: for most cells, the maximum tolerance to DMSO is less than 0.5%. This molecule is soluble in DMSO at 100 mM and water at 300 mM. 

Storage and Stability

Store powder at 4°C protected from light. Following reconstitution, store aliquots at -20°C. Stock solutions are stable for 6 months when stored as directed. 

Quality Control

The purity of VPA was determined by gas chromatography. The accurate mass was determined by mass spectrometry. Cellular toxicity of VPA was tested on mouse embryonic stem cells. 


Specification Sheets

Safety Data Sheets

References

  1. Bug, G., Gül, H., Schwarz, K., Pfeifer, H., Kampfmann, M., Zheng, X., Beissert, T., Boehrer, S., Hoelzer, D., Ottmann, O.G., Ruthardt, M. 2005 Valproic acid stimulates proliferation and self-renewal of hematopoietic stem cells. Cancer Res. 65: 2537-41.
  2. Huangfu, D., Maehr, R., Guo, W., Eijkelenboom, A., Snitow, M., Chen, A., and Melton, D. (2009) Induction of pluripotent stem cells by defined factors is greatly improved by small-molecule compounds. Nat Biotechnol 26: 795-797.
  3. Jung, G., Yoon, J., Moon, B., Yang, D., Kim, H., Lee, S., Bryja, V., Arenas, E., and Choi, K. (2008) Valproic acid induces differentiation and inhibition of proliferation in neural progenitor cells via the beta-catenin-Ras-ERK-p21Cip/WAFI pathway. BMC Cell Biology 9: 6611-6612.
  4. Dong, X., Zhang, G., Zhou, Q., Pan, R., Chen, Y., Xizng, L., and Shao, J. (2009) Direct hepatic differentiation of mouse embryonic stem cells induced by valproic acid and cytokines. World J of Gastroenterology 15: 5165-5175.

Additional Publications



Stemgent Comments and Reviews (0)

No comments or reviews yet. Be the first to leave a review.

Add a Comment

You must log-in or register as a Stemgent member to submit a comment.


You are fully responsible for the content you post. We encourage collaboration and helpful reviews among scientists and will use this feature to conduct helpful reviews of our products. Content that includes profanity, personal attacks or antisocial behavior (such as "spamming" or "trolling"), or other inappropriate content or material will be removed. We reserve the right to block any user who violates our terms of use, including removing all content posted by that user.