Stemolecule™ Dorsomorphin

Catalog Size Price Quantity
04-0024 2 mg $114.00
Add To Cart
Order Offline
T: 877.228.9783
F: 617.812.5900
E: orders@stemgent.com
04-0024 Figure 1

Product Overview

Stemolecule Dorsomorphin dihydrochloride (also known as Compound C) is a potent inhibitor of AMP-activated protein kinase (AMPK) (Ki=109 nM) and bone morphogenic protein (BMP) signaling1,2. It was identified in a screen for compounds that perturb dorsoventral axis formation in zebrafish3. Dorsomorphin functions through inhibition of BMP type I receptors ALK2, ALK3 and ALK6 and thus blocks BMP-mediated SMAD1/5/8 phosphorylation3. BMP signaling coordinates developmental patterning and have essential physiological roles in mature organisms4,5. Dorsomorphin has been used to probe BMP signaling in iron-hepcidin homeostasis, cardiomyogenesis and osteogenesis3,6,7.


Product Specifications

Size

2 mg

Alternate Names

6-[4-(2-piperidin-1-ylethoxy)phenyl]-3-pyridin-4-ylpyrazolo[1,5-a]pyrimidine; Compound C; ALK Inhibitor

Chemical Formula

C24H25N5O.2HCl.H2O

Molecular Weight

490.43

CAS Number

866405-64-3

Purity

Greater than 99% by HPLC analysis 

Formulation

Yellow solid

Solubility

For a 10 mM concentrated stock solution of Dorsomorphin, reconstitute the compound by adding 407.8 μl of DMSO to the entire contents of the vial. If precipitate is observed, warm the solution to 37 °C for 2 to 5 minutes. For cell culture, the media should be prewarmed prior to adding the reconstituted compound. Note: for most cells, the maximum tolerance to DMSO is less than 0.5%. This molecule is soluble in DMSO at 20 mM and water at 100 mM.

Storage and Stability

Store powder at 4°C protected from light. Following reconstitution, store aliquots at -20°C. Stock solutions are stable for 6 months when stored as directed. 

Quality control

The purity of Dorsomorphin was determined by HPLC analysis. The accurate mass was determined by mass spectrometry. Cellular toxicity of Dorsomorphin was tested on mouse embryonic stem cells. 


Specification Sheets

Safety Data Sheets

References

  1. Gao, Y., Zhou, Y., Xu, A., and Wu, D. (2008) Effects of an AMP-activated protein kinase inhibitor, compound C, on adipogenic differentiation of 3T3-L1 cells. Biol Pharm Bull 31: 1716-1722.
  2. Anderson, G.J., and Darshan, D. (2008) Small-molecule dissection of BMP signaling. Nat Chem Biol 4: 15-16.
  3. Yu, P.B., Hong, C.C., Sachidanandan, C., Babitt, J.L., Deng, D.Y., Hoyng, S.A., Lin, H.Y., Bloch, K.D., and Peterson, R.T. (2008) Dorsomorphin inhibits BMP signals required for embryogenesis and iron metabolism. Nat Chem Biol 4: 33-41.
  4. Heisenberg, C.P., and Solnica-Krezel, L. (2008) Back and forth between cell fate specification and movement during vertebrate gastrulation. Curr Opin Genet Dev 18: 311-316.
  5. Cain, J.E., Hartwig, S., Bertram, J.F., and Rosenblum, N.D. (2008) Bone morphogenetic protein signaling in the developing kidney: present and future. Differentiation 76: 831-842.
  6. Hao, J., Daleo, M.A., Murphy, C.K., Yu, P.B., Ho, J.N., Hu, J., Peterson, R.T., Hatzopoulos, A.K., and Hong, C.C. (2008) Dorsomorphin, a selective small molecule inhibitor of BMP signaling, promotes cardiomyogenesis in embryonic stem cells. PLoS One 3: e2904.
  7. Seib, F.P., Franke, M., Jing, D., Werner, C., and Bornhauser, M. (2009) Endogenous bone morphogenetic proteins in human bone marrow-derived multipotent mesenchymal stromal cells. Eur J Cell Biol 88: 257-271.

Additional Publications



Stemgent Comments and Reviews (0)

No comments or reviews yet. Be the first to leave a review.

Add a Comment

You must log-in or register as a Stemgent member to submit a comment.


You are fully responsible for the content you post. We encourage collaboration and helpful reviews among scientists and will use this feature to conduct helpful reviews of our products. Content that includes profanity, personal attacks or antisocial behavior (such as "spamming" or "trolling"), or other inappropriate content or material will be removed. We reserve the right to block any user who violates our terms of use, including removing all content posted by that user.