Stemolecule™ Forskolin

Catalog Size Price Quantity
04-0025 10 mg $146.00
Add To Cart
Order Offline
T: 877.228.9783
F: 617.812.5900
E: orders@stemgent.com
04 0025 Figure 1

Product Overview

Stemolecule Forskolin is a natural compound produced by the Indian Coleus plant (Coleus forskohlii)1. It is used in several differentiation protocols for its ability to potentiate neuron differentiation2,3. Forskolin is able to stimulate adenylate cyclase activity and increases cyclic AMP4. Cyclic AMP is a signaling molecule and key regulator of critical enzymes in cellular processes5. For example, cAMP can bind to protein kinase A (PKA) regulatory subunit and activate PKA which acts as a negative regulator of the hedgehog signaling pathway6.


Product Specifications

Size

10 mg

Alternate Name

[(3R,4aR,5S,6S,6aS,10S,10aR,10bS)-3-ethenyl-6,10,10b-trihydroxy-3,4a,7,7,10a-pentamethyl-1-oxo-5,6,6a,8,9,10-hexahydro-2H-benzo[f]chromen-5-yl]acetate

Chemical Formula

C22H34O7

Molecular Weight

410.50

CAS Number

66428-89-5

Purity

Greater than 97% by HPLC analysis 

Formulation

White crystalline powder

Solubility

For a 10 mM concentrated stock solution of Forskolin, reconstitute the compound by adding 2.44 ml of DMSO to the entire contents of the vial. If precipitate is observed, warm the solution to 37°C for 2 to 5 minutes. For cell culture, the media should be prewarmed prior to adding the reconstituted compound. Note: for most cells, the maximum tolerance to DMSO is less than 0.5%. This molecule is soluble in DMSO at 100 mM. 

Storage and Stability

Store powder at 4°C protected from light. Following reconstitution, store aliquots at -20°C. Stock solutions are stable for 6 months when stored as directed. 

Quality control

The purity of Forskolin was determined by HPLC analysis. The accurate mass was determined by mass spectrometry. Cellular toxicity of Forskolin was tested on mouse embryonic stem cells. 


Specification Sheets

Safety Data Sheets

References

  1. Chen, T.C., Hinton, D.R., Zidovetzki, R., and Hofman, F.M. (1998) Up-regulation of the cAMP/PKA pathway inhibits proliferation, induces differentiation, and leads to apoptosis in malignant gliomas. Lab Invest 78: 165-174.
  2. Son, H., Kim, K.O., Kim, J.S., Chang, M.Y., Lee, S.H., and Lee, Y.S. (2001) Pairing of forskolin and KCl increases differentiation of immortalized hippocampal neurons in a CREB Serine 133 phosphorylation-dependent and extracellular-regulated protein kinase-independent manner. Neurosci Lett 308: 37-40.
  3. Palmer, T.D., Takahashi, J., and Gage, F.H. (1997) The adult rat hippocampus contains primordial neural stem cells. Mol Cell Neurosci 8: 389-404.
  4. Hedin, L., and Rosberg, S. (1983) Forskolin effects on the cAMP system and steroidogenesis in the immature rat ovary. Mol Cell Endocrinol 33: 69-80.
  5. Sands, W.A., and Palmer, T.M. (2008) Regulating gene transcription in response to cyclic AMP elevation. Cell Signal 20: 460-466.
  6. Hammerschmidt, M., Bitgood, M.J., and McMahon, A.P. (1996) Protein kinase A is a common negative regulator of hedgehog signaling in the vertebrate embryo. Genes Dev 10: 647-658.

Additional Publications



Stemgent Comments and Reviews (0)

No comments or reviews yet. Be the first to leave a review.

Add a Comment

You must log-in or register as a Stemgent member to submit a comment.


You are fully responsible for the content you post. We encourage collaboration and helpful reviews among scientists and will use this feature to conduct helpful reviews of our products. Content that includes profanity, personal attacks or antisocial behavior (such as "spamming" or "trolling"), or other inappropriate content or material will be removed. We reserve the right to block any user who violates our terms of use, including removing all content posted by that user.